Ohio| Change
[…] 21. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 409.913(31).

  22. The burden of proof is on AHCA to prove the material allegations by a preponderance of the evidence. Southpointe Pharmacy v. Dep't of HRS, 596 So. 2d 106, 109 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992).

  23. Additionally, AHCA must carry the burden of proof with respect to the imposition of fines by the clear and convincing standard. Dep't of Banking & Fin. v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 935 (Fla. 1996).


  24. Section 409.913 provides in pertinent part:


    The agency shall operate a program to oversee the activities of Florida Medicaid recipients, and providers and their representatives, to ensure that fraudulent and abusive behavior and neglect of recipients occur to the minimum extent possible, and to recover overpayments and impose sanctions as appropriate.


    * * *


    (1)(e) "Overpayment" includes any amount that is not authorized to be paid by the Medicaid program whether paid as a result of inaccurate or improper cost reporting, improper claiming, unacceptable practices, fraud, abuse, or mistake.


    * * *