Ohio| Change
[…] The facts of this case do not constitute a rare instance nor do they constitute compelling circumstances. Respondent relied to its determent on a letter that clearly contained an end time for a payment schedule. Respondent failed to effectively rebut, impeach, or otherwise undermine AHCA's evidence.

  28. By presenting prima facie evidence of the overpayment, which was not credibly rebutted by Respondent, Petitioner met its ultimate burden of proving that Respondent has received overpayments in the total amount of $15,627.50, which is subject to recoupment.


  29. Section 409.913(16)(c) provided that, at all times material to this case, AHCA "shall impose any of the following sanctions . . . on a provider or a person for any of the acts described in subsection (15): . . . Imposition of a fine of up to $5,000 for each violation."

  30. Florida Administrative Code Rule 59G-9.070(7)(e) provides:

    For failure to comply with the provisions of the Medicaid laws: For a first offense,

    $1,000 fine per claim found to be in violation. For a second offense, $2,500 fine per claim found to be in violation.