STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] been duly considered by the undersigned in the preparation of this Recommended Order.
Unless otherwise noted, all statutory references are to Florida Statutes (2012).
FINDINGS OF FACT
At all times relevant to this proceeding, Respondent has been a provider with the Florida Medicaid Program and has had a valid Medicaid Provider Agreement with Petitioner.
Petitioner is the agency of the State of Florida charged with the responsibility of administering the Florida Medicaid Program. Among its duties, Petitioner is required to conduct audits and to recover "overpayments . . . as appropriate." Section 409.913(1)(e) defines "overpayment" to mean "any amount that is not authorized to be paid by the Medicaid program whether paid as a result of inaccurate or improper cost reporting, improper claiming, unacceptable practices, fraud, abuse, or mistake."
Petitioner's Bureau of Medicaid Services has the responsibility for polices regarding Developmental Disabilities Waiver and Provider Reimbursement.