STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Pursuant to section 718.1255, the board is required to submit a request for non-binding arbitration by the Respondent prior to pursuing litigation in court to force compliance by an owner with established condominium restrictions.
The Petitioner regularly files requests for arbitration with the Respondent, accompanied by a $50 filing fee.
The Respondent employs Florida Bar licensed attorneys on a full-time basis as arbitrators.
The purpose of the arbitration program is to address the financial disadvantage owners face when involved in litigation with condominium associations. Section 718.1255(3) provides as follows:
LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS.--
The Legislature finds that unit owners are frequently at a disadvantage when litigating against an association. Specifically, a condominium association, with its statutory assessment authority, is often more able to bear the costs and expenses of litigation than the unit owner who must rely on his or her own financial resources to satisfy the costs of litigation against the association.
The Legislature finds that alternative dispute resolution has been making progress in reducing court dockets and trials and in offering a more efficient, cost-effective option to court litigation. However, the Legislature also finds that alternative dispute resolution should not be used as a mechanism to encourage the filing of frivolous or nuisance suits.
There exists a need to develop a flexible means of alternative dispute resolution that directs disputes to the most efficient means of resolution.
The high cost and significant delay of circuit court litigation faced by unit owners in the state can be alleviated by requiring nonbinding arbitration and mediation in appropriate cases, thereby reducing delay and attorney's fees while preserving the right of either party to have its case heard by a jury, if applicable, in a court of law.
Arbitration is a quasi-judicial proceeding. Parties may agree to be bound by the written decision issued by an arbitrator.
Arbitrators have the ability to issue subpoenas, permit discovery, and impose reasonable sanctions for violations of