STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] There
is no evidence that the rules impose regulatory costs on any regulated person.
Finally, the evidence fails to establish that the proposed rules exceed the Respondent's rulemaking authority. The authority for rulemaking cited in the proposed rules is section 718.1255(4), which requires the Respondent to adopt rules of procedure to govern arbitration hearings.
The proposed rules identify sections 718.1255(3)(c) and 718.1255(4) as the law implemented. Section 718.1255(3)(c) establishes the "need to develop a flexible means of alternative dispute resolution that directs disputes to the most efficient means of resolution."
The Respondent has no statutory authority to arbitrate issues presented by fair housing claims. The Respondent's abatement of such arbitration requests, and its deference to appropriate other agencies, directs such disputes "to the most efficient means of resolution."