Ohio| Change
[…] 27. Section 402.281(1)(b) provides that a child care facility that is accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting association approved by the Department, and that


    meets all other requirements shall, upon application to the Department, receive a separate "Gold Seal Quality Care" designation.

  28. Although section 402.281 thus provides that accreditation is required to initially qualify for Gold Seal designation, it contains no explicit provision regarding the effect of loss of accreditation on maintaining that designation.

  29. Section 402.281 states that in order to "obtain and maintain" Gold Seal designation, a provider must not have had certain violations. For example, it states, "The child care provider must not have had any Class I violations, as defined by rule, within the 2 years preceding its application for designation as a Gold Seal Quality Care provider. Commission of a Class I violation shall be grounds for termination of the designation as a Gold Seal Quality Care provider until the provider has no Class I violations for a period of 2 years." This language, paralleled by other provisions regarding Class II and Class III violations, explicitly states that violations not only prevent initial designation, but also "provide grounds for" termination of Gold Seal designation.