STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A copy of the CF-FSP Form 5316 may be obtained from the department’s website at www.myflorida.com/childcare or from the following link http://www.flrules.org/Gateway/reference.asp
?No=Ref-03034. The effective date of a termination of a provider’s Gold Seal Quality Care designation is the date of the department’s written notification to the provider. Class I violations are the most serious in nature, pose an imminent threat
to a child including abuse or neglect and which could or does result in death or serious harm to the health, safety or well- being of a child.
Section 402.281(4)(a) provides grounds to terminate the Gold Seal designation for a Class I violation and states in pertinent part:
In order to obtain and maintain a designation as a Gold Seal Quality Care provider, a child care facility, large family child care home, or family day care home must meet the following additional criteria:
The child care provider must not have had any class I violations, as defined by rule, within the 2 years preceding its application for designation as a Gold Seal Quality Care provider. Commission of a class I violation shall be grounds for termination of the designation as a Gold Seal Quality Care provider until the provider has no class I violations for a period of 2 years.
In this case, the Department failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that Perez was an unscreened person supervising children alone.