STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.
In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994) (quoting Slomowitz
v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)).
At a minimum, the Department requires all child care personnel to have a Level 2 background screening. The Respondent is charged with a Class I violation and is alleged to have violated the following section 402.305(2)(a), Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Rule 65C- 22.006(4)(d)1.
Section 402.305(2)(a) provides in pertinent part:
PERSONNEL.—Minimum standards for child care personnel shall include minimum requirements as to:
Good moral character based upon screening. This screening shall be conducted as provided in chapter 435, using the level 2 standards for screening set forth in that chapter.
Rule 65C-22.006(4)(d)1. provides in pertinent part:
(d) Initial Screening.