Ohio| Change
[…] S. Med. Servs., Inc. v. Ag. for Health Care Admin, 653 So. 2d 440, 441 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995); Southpointe Pharmacy v. Dep‟t of HRS, 596 So. 2d 106, 109 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992). The burden of proof with respect to the imposition of fines or

    sanctions is by clear and convincing evidence. Dep't of Banking & Fin. v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 935 (Fla. 1996).

  66. Although the Agency bears the ultimate burden of persuasion and thus must present a prima facie case,

    section 409.913(22) provides that "[t]he audit report, supported by agency work papers, showing an overpayment to a provider constitutes evidence of the overpayment." Further,


    section 409.913(20), Florida Statutes, provides that "[i]n meeting its burden of proof . . . the agency may introduce the results of [accepted and valid] statistical methods as evidence of overpayment."