Ohio| Change
[…] $6,000 per agency action.


  77. A "pattern," defined in rule 59G-9.070(2)(s)2.a., is when the number of individual claims found to be in violation is greater than 6.25 percent of the total claims reviewed. The evidence submitted by the Agency in this case clearly and convincingly showed that substantially more than 6.25 percent of the claims reviewed did not comply with the Medicaid laws, rules, and provider handbooks. Therefore, under the facts and the law, imposition of the $6,000 sanction sought by the Agency in each case for violation of subsection 409.913(15)(e) and corresponding rule is appropriate.

    Costs


  78. As to costs, section 409.913(23)(a), Florida Statutes,


    provides:


    In an audit or investigation of a violation committed by a provider which is conducted pursuant to this section, the agency is entitled to recover all investigative, legal, and expert witness costs if the agency's findings were not contested by the provider or, if contested, the agency ultimately prevailed.


  79. In support of the Agency's claim for costs, the Agency filed a Notice of Costs on March 7, 2013, detailing investigative costs for Ms. Koelle and expert witness costs for Dr. Huffer.