Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  49. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.

  50. The Agency is required to conduct, or cause to be conducted by contract or otherwise, reviews, investigations, analyses, audits, or any combination thereof, to determine possible fraud, abuse, overpayment, or recipient neglect in the Medicaid program and to report the findings of any overpayments in audit reports as appropriate. § 409.913(2), Fla. Stat.

  51. The audit process that led to the claim for overpayments in this case was properly initiated by the Agency in accordance with section 409.913.

  52. An “overpayment” includes "any amount that is not authorized to be paid by the Medicaid program whether paid as a result of inaccurate or improper cost reporting, improper claiming, unacceptable practices, fraud, abuse, or mistake."

    § 409.913(1)(e), Fla. Stat.


  53. During the final hearing, Respondent questioned the Agency‟s determination that failure to maintain background screening and training records, or failure to properly screen and train Respondent‟s staff, constitutes “overpayment” under


    the statute.