STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Florida Administrative Code Rule 61C-1.002(6) provides, in pertinent part, that:
Renewal - It is the responsibility of the licensee to renew the license prior to the expiration date . . . . Any public lodging or food service establishment operating on an expired license is deemed to be operating without a license, and subject to the penalties provided for this offense in law and rule.
The rule establishes June 1 of each year as the renewal date for all food-service establishments in Duval County, Florida.
Section 509.261 provides, in pertinent part, that:
Any . . . public food service establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of this chapter or the rules of the division, [or] operating without a license, . . . may be subject by the division to:
Fines not to exceed $1,000 per offense;
Mandatory completion, at personal expense, of a remedial educational program administered by a food safety training program provider approved by the division, as provided in s. 509.049; and
The suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license issued pursuant to this chapter.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 61C-1.005 establishes the disciplinary guidelines for imposing penalties upon public food-service establishments in administrative actions.