STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner proved, by clear and convincing evidence, that Respondent was operating a public food-service establishment on an expired license as alleged in the Administrative Complaint.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Jurisdiction.
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties thereto pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2012).
Standards.
Petitioner is the state agency charged with regulating public lodging establishments and public food-service establishments pursuant to subsection 509.032(1), Florida Statutes.
Subsection 509.032(1) provides, in pertinent part,
that:
(1) The division shall carry out all of the provisions of this chapter and all other applicable laws and rules relating to the inspection or regulation of public lodging establishments and public food service establishments for the purpose of
safeguarding the public health, safety, and welfare . . . .
Section 509.032(6) provides that Petitioner shall adopt such rules as are necessary to carry out the provision of this chapter.
Subsection 509.241(1) states: