Washington| Change
[…] Young v. Dep't of Cmty. Aff., 625 So. 2d 831, 833-834 (Fla. 1993); Dep't of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co., 396 So. 2d 778, 788 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Balino v. Dep't of HRS, 348 So. 2d 349, 350 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). In this case, the Gheorghes are the parties asserting their entitlement to replacement housing payments over and above the amount they have already accepted from the Department, and as such bear the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence.

  26. Section 339.09(2), Florida Statutes, provides:


    The department may, in cooperation with the Federal Government, expend transportation tax revenues pursuant to rules adopted by the department, for control of undesirable rodents, relocation assistance, and moving costs of persons displaced by highway construction and other related transportation projects to the extent, but only to the extent, required by federal law to be undertaken by the state to continue to be eligible for federal highway funds.


  27. Section 421.55, Florida Statutes, titled "Relocation of displaced persons," provides: