STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] For Count 3, rule 58A-5.0185(5)(b) states:
The facility shall maintain a daily medication observation record (MOR) for each resident who receives assistance with self- administration of medications or medication administration. A MOR must include . . . the name, strength, and directions for use of each medication; and a chart for recording each time the medication is taken, any missed dosages, refusals to take medication as prescribed, or medication errors. The MOR must be immediately updated each time the medication is offered or administered.
For Count 4, section 429.52(5) requires:
Staff involved with the management of medications and assisting with the self- administration of medications under
s. 429.256 must complete a minimum of 4 additional hours of training provided by a registered nurse, licensed pharmacist, or department staff. . . .
For Count 5, rule 58A-5.020(2)(d) states:
Menus to be served shall be dated and planned at least one week in advance for both regular and therapeutic diets. . . .
Planned menus shall be conspicuously posted or easily available to residents. . . .