STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Due process prohibits an agency from taking disciplinary action against a licensee based on matters not specifically alleged in the charging instrument. Trevisani v.
Dep't of Health, 908 So. 2d 1108, 1109 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005)("A physician may not be disciplined for an offense not charged in the complaint"); Delk v. Dep't of Prof'l Reg., 595 So. 2d 966, 967 (Fla. 5th DCA 1992)("[T]he conduct proved must legally fall within the statute or rule claimed [in the administrative
complaint] to have been violated"); § 120.60(5), Fla. Stat. ("No revocation, suspension, annulment, or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the entry of a final order, the agency has served, by personal service or certified mail, an administrative complaint which affords reasonable notice to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended
action ").
The Charges Against Respondent
As noted previously, the Department has abandoned Counts One and Two of the Complaint, which alleged, respectively, that Respondent's license was issued in error and that Respondent committed acts of fraud in connection with her application for licensure.