Ohio| Change
[…] 62. Petitioners contend that the length of the dock causes it to be a navigation hazard to boaters in the St. Lucie River. However, because the dock does not extend more than 20 percent of the width of the waterbody as specified by Board of Trustees' rules, it is presumed to not create a navigation hazard. Petitioners' evidence was insufficient to rebut the presumption.

      63. Petitioners contend that the Rosati dock interferes with their riparian rights. Riparian rights are defined in


        section 253.141(1) as "rights of ingress, egress, boating, bathing and fishing and such others as may be or have been defined by law." In Board of Trustees of the Internal

        Improvement Trust Fund v.