Ohio| Change
[…] 14 Florida Administrative Code Rule 28-106.205, regarding intervention in pending administrative proceedings, provides that motions for leave to intervene must be filed at least 20 days before the final hearing unless good cause is shown. Here, Appel's request to intervene was filed in the form of an amended petition challenging the Dock Approval in Case No. 20-2474. Given that this proceeding remained pending at DOAH while DEP reviewed a revised application and took new agency action to issue the Dock Approval—notwithstanding that section 120.569(2)(a) states "[t]he referring agency shall take no further action with respect to a proceeding under s. 120.57(1), except as a party litigant, as long as [DOAH] has jurisdiction over the proceeding under s. 120.57(1)"—the undersigned determines that good cause exists to allow Appel to intervene less than 20 days before the final hearing and become a party to Case No. 20-2474.


    Crilly's Standing and Timeliness of Petition