STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is
RECOMMENDED that the Underage Prohibition Order issued to Spannk be vacated.
DONE AND ENTERED this 27th day of August, 2013, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.
S
LAWRENCE P. STEVENSON
Administrative Law Judge
Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building
1230 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060
(850) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675
Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 27th day of August, 2013.
ENDNOTE
1/ Section 562.11(1)(a) makes it unlawful "for any person to sell, give, serve, or permit to be served alcoholic beverages to a person under 21 years of age or to permit a person under 21 years of age to consume such beverages on the licensed premises." Section 562.11(1)(c) provides:
(c) A licensee who violates paragraph (a) shall have a complete defense to any civil action therefor, except for any administrative action by the division under the Beverage Law, if, at the time the alcoholic beverage was sold, given, served,