STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] S
LAWRENCE P. STEVENSON
Administrative Law Judge
Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building
1230 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060
(850) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675
Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 27th day of August, 2013.
ENDNOTE
1/ Section 562.11(1)(a) makes it unlawful "for any person to sell, give, serve, or permit to be served alcoholic beverages to a person under 21 years of age or to permit a person under 21 years of age to consume such beverages on the licensed premises." Section 562.11(1)(c) provides:
(c) A licensee who violates paragraph (a) shall have a complete defense to any civil action therefor, except for any administrative action by the division under the Beverage Law, if, at the time the alcoholic beverage was sold, given, served,
or permitted to be served, the person falsely evidenced that he or she was of legal age to purchase or consume the alcoholic beverage and the appearance of the person was such that an ordinarily prudent person would believe him or her to be of legal age to purchase or consume the alcoholic beverage and if the licensee carefully checked one of the following forms of identification with respect to the person: a driver's license, an identification card issued under the provisions of section 322.051 or, if the person is physically handicapped as defined in section 553.45(1), a comparable identification card issued by another state which indicates the person's age, a passport, or a United States Uniformed Services identification card, and acted in good faith and in reliance upon the representation and appearance of the person in the belief that he or she was of legal age to purchase or consume the alcoholic beverage. Nothing herein shall negate any cause of action which arose prior to June 2, 1978.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 61A-3.052 provides:
A licensee who has been cited in an administrative action for violations of sections 562.11(1)(a) and 859.06, Florida Statutes, shall have a defense to any administrative action if the underage person falsely evidenced that he was of legal age to purchase the alcoholic beverage, cigarettes, or tobacco products or consume the alcoholic beverage product and the appearance of the person was such that an ordinarily prudent person would believe the person is of legal age to purchase or consume those products, and if the licensee attempted to verify the person's age by checking one of the following forms of
identification with respect to the person: