STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] High in the Clay County School District.
On or about August 12, 2010, in response to a teacher’s request for classroom lab tables Respondent said to the teacher:
“Where am I supposed to get those now? Pull them out of my ass?” or words to that effect.
On or about September 6, 2011, Respondent told a student he was “tired of seeing his f---ing face,” to get his “ass of this campus,” and “I dare you to hit me” or words to that effect.
Based upon these factual allegations, Respondent has charged Respondent with violating section 1012.795(1)(g) and (j), and rule 6B-1.006(3)(a) and (e). Section 1012.795(1), which did not change during the pendency of this proceeding, provides in pertinent part:
(1) The Education Practices Commission may suspend the educator certificate of any person as defined in s. 1012.01(2) or (3) for up to 5 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for that period of time, after which the holder may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); may revoke the educator certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for up to 10 years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); may revoke permanently the educator certificate of any person thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students; may suspend the educator certificate, upon an order of the court or notice by the Department of Revenue relating to the payment of child support; or may impose any
other penalty provided by law, if the person:
* * *
(g) Upon investigation, has been found guilty of personal conduct that seriously reduces that person’s effectiveness as an employee of the district school board.
* * *