STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Riddell, 119 So. 2d 809 (Fla. 2d DCA 1960) (same).
Additionally, the standard of proof is clear and convincing evidence. Dep't of Bank. & Fin. v. Osborne Stern &
Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996) (license revocation). In Coke v. Dep't of Child. & Family Services, 704 So. 2d 726 (Fla. 5th DCA 1998), the licensing agency conceded that, when declining to renew a day care license, it bore the burden of proving the material allegations by clear and convincing evidence.
Section 1002.33 provides:
* * *
(2)(b) Charter schools shall fulfill the following purposes:
* * *
2. Increase learning opportunities for all students, with special emphasis on low-performing students and reading.
* * * (7)(a) The charter shall address and
criteria for approval of the charter shall
be based on:
* * *
The focus of the curriculum, the instructional methods to be used, any distinctive instructional techniques to be employed, and identification and acquisition of appropriate technologies needed to improve educational and administrative performance which include a means for promoting safe, ethical, and appropriate uses of technology which comply with legal and professional standards.
The charter shall ensure that reading is a primary focus of the curriculum and that resources are provided to identify and provide specialized instruction for students who are reading below grade level. The curriculum and instructional strategies for reading must be consistent with the Sunshine State Standards and grounded in scientifically based reading research.
* * *
4. The methods used to identify the educational strengths and needs of students and how well educational goals and performance standards are met by students attending the charter school. The methods shall provide a means for the charter school to ensure accountability to its constituents by analyzing student performance data and by evaluating the effectiveness and efficiency of its major educational programs. Students in charter schools shall, at a minimum, participate in the statewide assessment program created under s. 1008.22.
* * *
9. The financial and administrative management of the school, including a reasonable demonstration of the professional experience or competence of those individuals or organizations applying to operate the charter school or those hired or retained to perform such professional services and the description of clearly
delineated responsibilities and the policies and practices needed to effectively manage the charter school.