Washington| Change
[…] Stat. (2012).5/



  21. Petitioner seeks to terminate Ms. Ivey's employment.


    Petitioner bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that just cause exists for Ms. Ivey's termination.

    McNeill v. Pinellas Cnty. Sch. Bd., 678 So. 2d 476, 477 (Fla. 2d DCA 1996); Dileo v. Sch. Bd. of Dade Cnty., 569 So. 2d 883 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990).

  22. As a member of the transportation department of the School Board, Ms. Ivey is considered an educational support employee. §§ 1012.01(6) and 1012.40(1)(a).

  23. Section 1012.40(2)(b) provides in part that "[u]pon successful completion of the probationary period by the [educational support] employee, the employee's status shall continue from year to year unless the district school superintendent terminates the employee for reasons stated in the collective bargaining agreement, . . ." At the time of the incidents that provide the basis for the instant action, Ms. Ivey had successfully completed her term of probationary employment.

  24. Article 23, (Discipline) of the Collective Bargaining Agreement provides, in part,