Washington| Change
[…] Moreover, Ms. Howard asserts that when D.W. was in her center, he was not with the children but was in a classroom where there were no children.

  22. Both Ms. Flanders and Ms. Howard were credible


    witnesses.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  23. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding. § 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. This proceeding is de novo. § 120.57(1)(k).

  24. The Department of Children and Families is the agency charged with the responsibility of licensing child care facilities in the State of Florida. § 402.305, Fla. Stat.

  25. Section 402.310 authorizes the Department to take adverse action regarding the license of the child care facility, and reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

    Disciplinary actions; hearings upon denial, suspension, or revocation of license or registration; administrative fines.—


    (1)(a) The department or local licensing agency may impose any of the following disciplinary sanctions for a violation of


    any provision of ss. 402.301-402.319, or the rules adopted thereunder:


    1. Impose an administrative fine not to exceed $100 per violation, per day. However, if the violation could or does cause death or serious harm, the department or local licensing agency may impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $500 per violation per day in addition to or in lieu of any other disciplinary action imposed under this section.


    2. Convert a license or registration to probation status and require the licensee or registrant to comply with the terms of probation. . . . A probation-status license or registration may be suspended or revoked if periodic inspection by the department or local licensing agency finds that the probation-status licensee or registrant is not in compliance with the terms of probation or that the probation-status licensee or registrant is not making sufficient progress toward compliance

      . . . .


    3. Deny, suspend, or revoke a license or registration.


      1. In determining the appropriate disciplinary action to be taken for a violation as provided in paragraph (a), the following factors shall be considered:


        1. The severity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious harm to the health or safety of any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of ss. 402.301-402.319 have been violated.


        2. Actions taken by the licensee to correct the violation or to remedy complaints.


        3. Any previous violations of the licensee or registrant. (emphasis added).