STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Joshua v. City of Gainesville, 768 So. 2d 432, 435 (Fla. 2000); Moonlit Waters Apartments, Inc. v. Cauley, 666 So.
2d 898, 900 (Fla. 1996).
Where a statute's language is clear and unambiguous, legislative intent must be derived from the words used in the statute without resort to rules of statutory construction. Therrien v. State, 914 So. 2d 942, 945 (Fla. 2005); Forsythe v.
Longboat Key Beach Erosion Control Dist., 604 So. 2d 452, 454-55 (Fla. 1992); Tropical Coach Line, Inc. v. Carter, 121 So. 2d
779, 782 (Fla. 1960).
Here, the plain language of section 1012.33(1)(a) requires, for a finding of just cause on the basis of moral turpitude, "being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a
plea of guilty to, regardless of adjudication, any crime involving moral turpitude." § 1012.33(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2010)(emphasis added).