STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] McNeill v. Pinellas Cnty. Sch. Bd., 678 So. 2d 476, 477 (Fla. 2d DCA 1996); Dileo v. Sch. Bd. of Dade Cnty.,
569 So. 2d 883 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990).
As noted above, whether Respondent committed the charged violations is a question of ultimate fact to be determined by the trier of fact in the context of each alleged violation. Holmes v. Turlington, 480 So. 2d 150, 153 (Fla.
1985); McKinney v. Castor, 667 So. 2d 387, 389 (Fla. 1st DCA
1995); Langston v. Jamerson, 653 So. 2d 489, 491 (Fla. 1st DCA
1995).
Section 1012.33(1)(a), Florida Statutes(2010), provides in relevant part:
(1)(a) Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any district school system shall be properly certified pursuant to s. 1012.56 or s. 1012.57 or employed pursuant to s. 1012.39 and shall be entitled to and shall receive a written contract as specified in this section. All such contracts, except continuing contracts as specified in subsection (4), shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause.
Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule
of the State Board of Education: immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty to, regardless of adjudication of guilt, any crime involving moral turpitude.
Rule 6A-5.05615/ defines the bases for charges enumerated in section 1012.33(1)(a) and provides in pertinent part: