Ohio| Change
[…] 1. No written conference summary is placed in personnel file

      2. Employees must be told that a verbal reprimand initiates the discipline process


    2. Written Reprimand


    3. Suspension without Pay


    4. Termination


  257. Mr. Hester meets the definition of “instructional personnel” set forth in section 1012.01(2), Florida Statutes. The School Board has the authority to suspend or terminate instructional staff pursuant to sections 1012.22(1)(f) and 1012.33(6)(a).

  258. The standard for termination of instructional personnel is "just cause," pursuant to section 1012.33(1)(a).29/

  259. Section 1012.33(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part:


    Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, two consecutive annual performance evaluation ratings of unsatisfactory under section 1012.34, two annual performance evaluation ratings of unsatisfactory within a 3-year period under section 1012.34, three consecutive annual performance evaluation ratings of needs improvement or a combination of needs improvement and unsatisfactory under section 1012.34, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty to, regardless of adjudication of guilt, any crime involving moral turpitude.


  260. The School Board in this case has not cited a specific aspect of the statutory "just cause" definition as the basis for Mr. Hester's termination. However, the facts alleged