Washington| Change
[…] EPSI‟s Responsibility and Responsiveness


  93. Although the pre-hearing ruling thus denied EPSI‟s motions to limit the introduction of evidence as to its responsibility or the responsiveness of its reply, no pre- hearing motion was filed contesting EPSI‟s standing. Cf. Peace

    River/Manasota Reg'l Water Supply Auth. v. IMC Phosphates Co.,


    18 So. 3d 1079, 1081 n.2 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009)(though standing is usually a threshold issue, where facts need to be developed to a great degree, judicial economy may be served by considering standing in the hearing on the merits).

  94. Section 287.012(24) defines a responsible vendor as "a vendor who has the capability in all respects to fully perform the contract requirements and the integrity and reliability that will assure good faith performance."

  95. EPSI demonstrated at hearing that it had the capability to fully perform the contract requirements utilizing the resources of its parent company and those of subcontractors and it made no misrepresentations regarding its structure or relationship with other entities. It showed that it had the integrity and reliability to assure good faith performance of the contract. EPSI was a responsible vendor.

  96. A responsive vendor is defined by section 287.012(26) as "a vendor that has submitted a bid, proposal, or reply that conforms in all material respects to the solicitation."