STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Additionally, the possibility that DMS might select a third vendor if either CBRE or Vertical refused to sign the contract is consistent with section 255.25(3)(h)1., which allows DMS to decide whether to put one, two, or three tenant brokers onto the contract in order to serve the state’s needs in the marketplace.
Cushman’s amended protest petition argues that DMS violated section 255.25(3)(h)5.1, which provides that “all terms relating to the compensation of the real estate consultant or tenant broker shall be specified in the term contract and may not be supplemented or modified by the state agency using the contract.” However, this provision pertains to leasing transactions, not acquisitions and dispositions of land. The ITN and RBAFO adequately identify the terms relating to compensation of the tenant brokers for private leasing transactions.