STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] However, this provision pertains to leasing transactions, not acquisitions and dispositions of land. The ITN and RBAFO adequately identify the terms relating to compensation of the tenant brokers for private leasing transactions.
Section 255.25 does not restrict DMS’s ability to negotiate land acquisition and disposition services via individual Statements of Work. This statutory provision was
enacted in 2007, when the legislature directed in section 255.249(6) that DMS “shall develop and implement a strategic leasing plan” and in 255.249(11) that DMS “may contract for real estate consulting or tenant brokerage services in order to carry out its duties relating to the strategic leasing plan under subsection (6).” Section 255.25 outlines implementation requirements for these leasing services, not for acquisition and disposition services.
Even assuming, arguendo, that section 255.25(3)(h)5., did pertain to land acquisitions and dispositions, Petitioner failed to prove that DMS violated its provisions.