Washington| Change
[…] In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994)(quoting Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)).


  18. Section 509.292(1) provides in pertinent part:

    1. An operator may not knowingly and willfully misrepresent the identity of any food or food product to any of the patrons of such establishment. The identity of food or a food product is misrepresented if:


      * * *


      (b) The food or food product is served, sold, or distributed under the name of another food or food product[.]


  19. Section 509.261(1) provides:


    1. Any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of this chapter or the rules of the division, operating without a license, or operating with a suspended or revoked license may be subject by the division to:


      1. Fines not to exceed $1,000 per offense;


      2. Mandatory completion, at personal expense, of a remedial educational program administered by a food safety training program provider approved by the division, as provided in s. 509.049; and


      3. The suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license issued pursuant to this chapter.


  20. Rule 61C-1.005, Florida Administrative Code, establishes the disciplinary guidelines for imposing penalties on public food service establishments in administrative actions. The rule provides in pertinent part:

    1. Definitions.


      * * *