Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  33. The Division has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 120.60, Florida Statutes.

  34. Dr. Rawner is applying for licensure as a medical doctor in the State of Florida. As an applicant, he has the burden of proving that he meets the requirements of licensure by a preponderance of the evidence. Dep’t of Banking & Fin. v.

    Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Espinoza v. Dep’t of Bus. & Prof’l Reg., 739 So. 2d 1250 (Fla. 3d DCA 1999);

    § 120.57(1)(k), Fla. Stat.


  35. Dr. Rawner is applying for licensure by endorsement pursuant to section 458.313. This section states in pertinent part:

    1. The department shall issue a license by endorsement to any applicant who, upon applying to the department on forms furnished by the department and remitting a fee set by the board not to exceed $500, the board certifies:


      1. Has met the qualifications for licensure in s. 458.311(1)(b)-(g) or in s. 458.311(1)(b)-(e) and (g) and (3);


      2. Prior to January 1, 2000, has obtained a passing score, as established by rule of the board, on the licensure examination of the Federation of State Medical Boards of the United States, Inc. (FLEX), on the United States Medical Licensing Examination (USMLE), or on the examination of the National Board of Medical Examiners, or on a


        combination thereof, and on or after January 1, 2000, has obtained a passing score on the United States Medical Licensing Examination (USMLE); and


      3. Has submitted evidence of the active licensed practice of medicine in another jurisdiction, for at least two of the immediately preceding 4 years, or evidence of successful completion of either a board- approved postgraduate training program within 2 years preceding filing of an application or a board-approved clinical competency examination within the year preceding the filing of an application for licensure. For purposes of this paragraph, “active licensed practice of medicine” means that practice of medicine by physicians, including those employed by any governmental entity in community or public health, as defined by this chapter, medical directors under s. 641.495(11) who are practicing medicine, and those on the active teaching faculty of an accredited medical