Washington| Change
[…] 45. In Gaudet, the Board of Professional Engineers


    considered a licensure application from an engineer trained and


    licensed in Pennsylvania. The Board determined that the applicant was not eligible for licensure because he did not receive a degree from a board-approved engineering program, and that because at the time of his Pennsylvania licensure, Pennsylvania did not require accreditation from the Board of Engineering and Technology (ABET), Pennsylvania’s engineering licensure requirements were not substantially the same as Florida’s. Section 471.015(3)(b) provided that an applicant could be licensed as an engineer when the applicant, in addition to other qualifications, “holds a valid license to practice engineering issued in another state or territory of the United States, if the criteria for issuance of the license were substantially the same as the licensure criteria that existed in this state at the time the license was issued.” The Board of Professional Engineers adopted a rule that essentially limited “board approved engineering programs” to those accredited by ABET.

  46. The First District reversed the Board’s denial of Gaudet’s application and stated,