Washington| Change
[…] “Qualification” means “the possession of qualities or properties (such as fitness or capacity) inherently or legally necessary to make one eligible for a position or office, or to perform a public duty or function.” Blacks Law Dictionary (9th edition). The fact that a particular applicant may exceed the specific requirements identified does not nullify the fact that he or she meets those requirements.

  44. The Board takes the position that the school must have internship or social service requirements in order for a graduate to be considered for licensure. Section 458.311(3) simply does not include that requirement. Section 458.311(3)(b) requires that the graduate have studied “at a medical school which is recognized by the World Health Organization.” To add the requirement that the school have internship and residency requirements, as advocated by the Board, means adding a requirement for the medical school that the Legislature has not included. Gaudet v. Fla. Bd. of Prof’l Eng’rs, 900 So. 2d 574, 581 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005); Indiaan

    v.