STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Finally, the evidence demonstrated that reasonable costs in the amount of $4,516.95 were incurred by Ms. Yeago in defending the underlying action and in litigating this fee action. Therefore, Ms. Yeago is entitled to a total of $42,360.00 in attorney’s fees and $4,516.95 in costs.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. See §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1) Fla. Stat. (2013).
Section 106.265(6), Florida Statutes (2012) and Florida Administrative Code Rule 2B-1.0045 provide for an award of attorney’s fees and costs in certain FEC actions. Section 106.265(6) provides in part:
(6) In any case in which the commission determines that a person has filed a complaint against another person with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of the person complained against by filing the complaint with knowledge that the complaint contains one or more false allegations or with reckless disregard for whether the complaint contains false allegations of fact material to a violation of this chapter or chapter 104, the complainant shall be liable for costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in the defense of the person complained against, including the costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in proving entitlement to and the amount of costs and fees.
Further, Florida Administrative Code Rule 2B-1.0045(1) provides:
(1) If the Commission determines that a complainant has filed a complaint against a respondent with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of such respondent by filing the complaint with knowledge that the complaint contains one or more false allegations or with reckless disregard for whether the complaint contains false allegations of fact material to a violation
of chapter 104 or 106, F.S., the complainant shall be liable for costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in the defense of the complaint, including the costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in proving entitlement to and the amount of costs and fees.
As the party asserting entitlement, Respondent has the burden to prove “by clear and convincing evidence” that an award of attorney’s fees and costs is appropriate pursuant to section 106.265(6) and rule 2B-1.0045(4). See Dep’t of Banking & Fin. v.