STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The PRM is called a “guide” that contains explanations and annotations interpreting federal regulations. Accordingly, the parties agree that the PRM must be interpreted in a manner that is consistent with the federal regulations themselves.
Starting with the top of the hierarchy, Venice asserts that the applicable Plan specifically identifies “property taxes” as allowable property costs. Venice also points to the federal regulations that include as an allowable cost “[t]axes on land or depreciable assets used for patient care.” 42 C.F.R.
§ 413.130(a)(2). The corollary is that the following taxes are excluded from allowable costs: “Taxes other than those assessed on the basis of some valuation of land or depreciable assets used for patient care.” 42 C.F.R. § 413.130(i)(5).