STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As explained in Dominion Land and
Title Corp. v. Department of Revenue, 320 So. 2d 815, 817 (Fla. 1975): “The purpose of Chapter 201, Florida Statutes, is to raise additional revenue for the State by placing a tax on certain types of documents commonly recorded in the public records in the various counties throughout Florida.” See also
Choctawhatchee Electric Cooperative, Inc. v. Green, 132 So. 2d 556, 558 (Fla. 1961) (holding that the documentary stamp tax “is not a property tax. It is an excise tax.”).
The documentary stamp tax at issue here was imposed pursuant to the authority in section 201.02, Florida Statutes,
which authorizes a tax “on deeds and other instruments relating to real property or interests in real property” at the rate of 70 cents “on each $100 of the consideration therefor[.]”
§ 201.02(1), Fla. Stat.