STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The deficiencies tagged as a result of the July 2013 re-licensure survey ,vere proven by clear and convincing evidence. All those deficiencies were either Class III or Class IV deficiencies that were promptly corrected and were cleared by AHCA, and Avalon cannot be fined or disciplined for them. They can be considered in determining whether AHCA proved by a preponderance of the evidence there was a pattern of deficient performance that would warrant licenseure disciplinedenial under section 408.815(1 )(d), Florida Statutes. But see Conclusion of Law 52, infra.
Under section 429.14(3), AHCA "may deny a license to any applicant or controlling interest as defined in part II of chapter 408 which has or had a 25-percent or greater financial or ownership interest in any other facility licensed under this part, or in any entity licensed by this state or another state to provide health or residential care, which facility or entity during the 5 years prior to the application for a license closed due to financial inability to operate; had a receiver appointed or a license denied, suspended, or revoked; was subject to a moratorium; or had an injunctive proceeding initiated against it." The preponderance of the evidence showedwas clear and convincing that this ground for
denial of Avalon's re-licensure exists by virtue of the Amended Final Order entered in DOAH Case 09-6342, which was affirmed on appeal.