Ohio| Change
[…] 36. Because gas chromatography headspace analysis uses a subsample of the liquid portion of the sample, the accuracy of the blood alcohol level reported by the subsample is related to the degree of coagulation present in the sample.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  37. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding. § 120.56, Fla. Stat.

  38. This case commenced on the filing by the Petitioner of a Petition to Determine the Invalidity of an Existing Rule pursuant to section 120.56(3), which provides as follows:

    CHALLENGING EXISTING RULES; SPECIAL PROVISIONS. -


    1. A substantially affected person may seek an administrative determination of the


      invalidity of an existing rule at any time during the existence of the rule. The petitioner has a burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the existing rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority as to the objections raised.


    2. The administrative law judge may declare all or part of a rule invalid. The rule or part thereof declared invalid shall become void when the time for filing an appeal expires. The agency whose rule has been declared invalid in whole or part shall give notice of the decision in the Florida Administrative Register in the first available issue after the rule has become void.


  39. The Petitioner has asserted that rules 11D-8.012 and 11D-8.013 are invalid exercises of delegated legislative authority. To the extent that the parties have attempted to raise issues beyond whether the referenced rules are invalid exercises of delegated legislative authority, such issues are outside the scope of this proceeding and have not been considered.

  40. Section 120.52(8) provides the following relevant definition:

    “Invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority” means action that goes beyond the powers, functions, and duties delegated by the Legislature. A proposed or existing rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority if any one of the following applies: