Ohio| Change
[…] 24. Section 626.611(10) provided that an agent’s license shall be suspended or revoked if the agent engages in misappropriation, conversion, or unlawful withholding of moneys belonging to insurers received in conducting business under the license.

  25. Petitioner proved by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated section 626.611(10).

  26. Section 626.611(13) provided that an agent’s license shall be suspended or revoked if the agent willfully violates any provision of the insurance code. The insurance code includes the provisions of chapter 626. § 624.01, Fla. Stat.

  27. Section 626.561(1) provided in part:


    All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent, insurance agency, customer representative, or adjuster in transactions under the license are trust funds received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity.


    * * *


    The licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.


  28. Petitioner proved by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent willfully violated section 626.561(1).