Ohio| Change
[…] 14. The evidence presented at the hearing by the Petitioner was insufficient to establish that the Petitioner meets the requirements to take the examination for certification as a plumbing plans examiner.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  15. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding. Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2014).

  16. Pursuant to Section 468.606, the Respondent is the state agency responsible for certification of building code administrators, plans examiners, and building code inspectors.

  17. Section 468.609(2) states the criteria by which an applicant for certification as a plans examiner may be approved to take the examination, and provides in relevant part as

follows:


A person may take the examination for certification as a building code inspector or plans examiner pursuant to this part if the person:


* * *


(c) Meets eligibility requirements according to one of the following criteria:


  1. Demonstrates 5 years’ combined experience in the field of construction or a related field, building code inspection, or plans review corresponding to the certification category sought;


  2. Demonstrates a combination of postsecondary education in the field of construction or a related field and experience which totals 4 years, with at least 1 year of such total being experience in construction, building code inspection, or plans review;


  3. Demonstrates a combination of technical education in the field of construction or a related field and experience which totals 4 years, with at least 1 year of such total being experience in construction, building code inspection, or plans review;


  4. Currently holds a standard certificate as issued by the board, or a fire safety inspector license issued pursuant to chapter 633, has a minimum of 5 years’ verifiable full-time experience in inspection or plan review, and satisfactorily completes a building code inspector or plans examiner training program of not less than 200 hours in the certification category sought. The board shall establish by rule criteria for the development and implementation of the training programs; or


  5. Demonstrates a combination of the completion of an approved training program in the field of building code inspection or plan review and a minimum of 2 years’ experience in the field of building code inspection, plan review, fire code inspections and fire plans review of new buildings as a firesafety inspector certified under s. 633.216, or construction.