Washington| Change
[…] 33. The Department’s lottery selection process set forth in proposed rule 64-4.002(4)(a) is invalid because it is vague, fails to establish adequate standards for agency decisions, and vests unbridled discretion in the agency, in contravention of

    section 120.52(8)(d). In addition, the proposed rule is arbitrary, in contravention of section 120.52(8)(e), in that the ultimate decision as to which applicant will be approved is left to chance, rather than logic and an evaluation of all necessary facts.

    1. Proposed Rule 64-4.001(1) - Definition of Applicant


  34. Section 381.986 provides the specific requirements for an applicant seeking approval as a dispensing organization. Section 381.986(5)(b) states in relevant part:

    An applicant for approval as a dispensing organization must be able to demonstrate:


    1. The technical and technological ability to cultivate and produce low-THC cannabis. The applicant must possess a valid certificate of registration issued by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services pursuant to s. 581.131 that is issued for the cultivation of more than 400,000 plants, be operated by a nurseryman as defined in s. 581.011, and have been operated as a registered nursery in this state for at least 30 continuous years.


  35. Specifically, section 381.986(5)(b)1. provides three limiting requirements: (1) the applicant must possess a valid certificate of registration issued by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services for the cultivation of more than 400,000 plants; (2) the applicant must be operated by a nurseryman; and, (3) the applicant must have been operated as a registered nursery in Florida for at least 30 continuous years.

    In effect, section 381.986(5)(b)1. excludes all businesses that are not prequalified as or do not meet the requirements of being a high volume, certified nursery in the State of Florida for at least 30 years.