STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 1230 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060
(850) 488-9675
Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 8th day of May, 2015.
ENDNOTES
1/ All references are to 2014 Florida Statutes.
2/ The Notice of Intent to Deny Petitioner's license application states, in pertinent part, that Respondent's proposed denial is based on a determination that Petitioner violated sections 464.018(1)(a) and 456.072(1)(f), Florida Statutes, "by attempting to obtain a nursing license by bribery, misrepresentation, or deceit." Section 464.018(1)(a) states that denial of a license may be grounded in "procuring, attempting to procure, or renewing a license to practice nursing by bribery, knowing misrepresentations, or through an error of the department or the board." § 464.018(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). Section 464.072(1)(a) states that disciplinary actions may be taken for "making misleading, deceptive, or fraudulent representations in or related to the practice of the licensee's profession." § 456.072(1)(a), Fla.
Stat. (emphasis added).