STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See M.H. v. Dep't of Child. & Fam. Servs., 977 So.
2d 755, 761 (Fla. 2d DCA 2008)("[I]f the licensing agency
proposes to deny the requested license based on specific acts of misconduct, then the agency assumes the burden of proving the specific acts of misconduct that it claims demonstrate the applicant's lack of fitness to be licensed."); Dep't of Banking & Fin., Div. of Sec. & Inv. Prot. v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670
So. 2d 932, 934-35 (Fla. 1996).
Section 464.018 states in pertinent part: "(1) The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):
(a) Procuring, attempting to procure, or renewing a license to practice nursing by bribery, by knowing misrepresentations, or through an error of the department or the board."
For the reasons discussed above, it is concluded that Petitioner did not attempt to obtain a CNA license by bribery, knowing misrepresentations, or deceit. See Walker v. Dep't of Bus. & Prof. Reg., 705 So. 2d 652 (Fla. 5th DCA 1998)(intent to