Washington| Change
[…] Criminal prosecutions of Huls also were filed and were pending at the time of the final hearing in this case.

  11. In mitigation, in addition to his clean record as a long-time licensee, the Respondent presented that he was dealing with his wife's serious health issues during the summer and fall of 2013, which affected his ability to manage his jobsites. In addition, no consumer or member of the public suffered financial harm. Ultimately, the financial harm was borne by the Respondent.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. The Administrative Complaint charges the Respondent with violating section 489.533(1)(a), Florida Statutes, by


    violating section 455.227(1)(j), which prohibits "[a]iding, assisting, procuring, employing, or advising any unlicensed person or entity to practice a profession contrary to this chapter, the chapter regulating the profession, or the rules of the department or the board."

  13. DBPR must prove its charge against the Respondent by clear and convincing evidence. See Dep't of Banking & Fin. v.

    Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v.


    Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987). The Supreme Court has stated: