Washington| Change
[…] APPEARANCES


For Petitioner: Sorin Ardelean, Esquire

Thomas Hugh Campbell, Esquire Department of Business and

Professional Regulation 1940 North Monroe Street

Tallahassee, Florida 32399-2202


For Respondent: Rosemary Hanna Hayes, Esquire

Hayes Law, P.L.

830 Lucerne Terrace

Orlando, Florida 32801-3732


STATEMENT OF THE ISSUE


The issue in this case is whether the Electrical Contractors' Licensing Board should discipline the Respondent for violating section 489.533(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2013),1/ by violating section 455.227(1)(j), which prohibits "[a]iding, assisting, procuring, employing, or advising any unlicensed person or entity to practice a profession contrary to this chapter, the chapter regulating the profession, or the rules of the department or the board."

PRELIMINARY STATEMENT