Washington| Change
[…] Court: Division of Administrative Hearings, Florida Number: 14-005400PL Visitors: 12
Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS' LICENSING BOARD
Respondent: MICHAEL ELLIS
Judges: J. LAWRENCE JOHNSTON
Agency: Department of Business and Professional Regulation
Locations: Orlando, Florida
Filed: Nov. 17, 2014
Status: Closed
Recommended Order on Friday, March 13, 2015.

Latest Update: Jun. 09, 2015
Summary: The issue in this case is whether the Electrical Contractors' Licensing Board should discipline the Respondent for violating section 489.533(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2013),1/ by violating section 455.227(1)(j), which prohibits "[a]iding, assisting, procuring, employing, or advising any unlicensed person or entity to practice a profession contrary to this chapter, the chapter regulating the profession, or the rules of the department or the board."DBPR proved a violation of 455.022(1)(j). Proof o
More
TempHtml


STATE OF FLORIDA

DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS


DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS' LICENSING BOARD,



vs.

Petitioner,


Case No. 14-5400PL


MICHAEL ELLIS,


Respondent.

/