Washington| Change
[…] A departure from these penalty guidelines can be warranted by the factors listed in rule 61G6-10.003.

  17. DBPR's proposed recommended order acknowledges the mitigating evidence in this case. Based on that evidence, DBPR proposes a fine at the low end of the guideline (i.e., $1,000), reasonable investigative costs, and two additional hours of continuing education with an emphasis on laws and rules, which is


    reasonable. See § 455.227(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (allowing assessment


    of "costs related to the investigation and prosecution of the case excluding costs associated with an attorney's time").

  18. The Respondent is not entitled to attorney's fees or costs.

RECOMMENDATION