Washington| Change
[…] In the absence of competent medical evidence to support Respondent’s contention, the undersigned declines to find that Respondent’s excessive absenteeism and his failure to appropriately communicate with school administrators over a five-year period was attributable to depression.4/

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  36. DOAH has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this case pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2014).

  37. Respondent is an “educational support employee” within the meaning of section 1012.40.


    Section 1012.40(2)(c) pertains to educational support employees and provides as follows:

    (c) In the event a district school superintendent seeks termination of an employee, the district school board may suspend the employee with or without pay.

    The employee shall receive written notice and shall have the opportunity to formally appeal the termination. The appeals process shall be determined by the appropriate collective bargaining process or by district school board rule in the event there is no collective bargaining agreement.