STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] On June 25, 2014, the Division issued another "Important Notice" to Class "K" instructors, along with a supply of the newly adopted 2014 Certificates. It sent a second
CD because the one sent in May contained typographical errors.
The "Important Notice" informed Class "K" instructors that they could continue using the 2011 Certificate until their stock of certificates ran out.
If an applicant submitted the 2011 Certificate, the Division would accept it.
New Criminal Statute in 2013 and Investigation of Beermunder
The Legislature amended section 493.6120, Florida Statutes (2012), in 2013 to make it a third-degree felony to
knowingly possess, issue, sell, submit, or offer "a fraudulent training certificate, proficiency form, or other official document that declares an applicant to have successfully completed any course of training required for licensure under this chapter." § 493.6120(5), Fla. Stat.; Ch. 2013-251, § 6, Laws of Fla.
The Division began investigating several Class "K" instructors, including Captain Beermunder, for violation of the new statute.