STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The issue decided was whether the rule relied upon automatically carried over into the successor system. The court held that it did not. The holding did not address the validity of a rule or the jurisdiction of DOAH. In fact, the case was a section 120.57 proceeding in which the Division of Retirement had adopted the findings of a chapter 120 hearing officer. The case did not involve a challenge to an unpromulgated rule under section 120.56(3)(a).
The Division argues that the reasoning of these cases should result in a finding of no jurisdiction here. It posits that the only relief authorized is requiring the agency to "immediately discontinue all reliance upon the statement [determined to be an unpromulgated rule] or any substantially similar statement as a basis for agency action." § 120.56(4)(d), Fla. Stat. Since the Division claims it is not using the statement, it argues the case is moot. Whether the Division is
using the statement is a matter of proof, not a matter of jurisdiction.
The Division also cites NAACP Inc. v. Florida Board of