STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] These changes have little practical effect because most of the secondary USD is slated for future development at a rural density of one unit/two acres, with some estate densities at one unit/acre.
Outside the USDs, the Plan Amendment limits future development to low density residential, and limited commercial development to serve rural and agricultural needs, on septic systems.
Petitioner's challenge focuses primarily on, and the majority of evidence introduced related to, the 2,000 gpd limit on septic tank flow. Petitioner challenges FLUE Policy 10.2A.8 and Section 10.2.B.2 on a number of grounds, each of which is taken in turn.
Data and Analysis
Section 163.3177 requires plan amendments to "be based upon relevant and appropriate data and an analysis by the local government." The statute provides, "[t]o be based on data means to react to it in an appropriate way and to the extent necessary indicated by the data available on that particular subject at the time of adoption of" the plan amendment at issue. Id.
Further, "data must be taken from professionally accepted sources." § 163.3177(1)(f)2. The statute does not require original data collection by local governments.