STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] He iterated several reasons for his support, including the serious public health and environmental issues that can result from the failure of large septic systems; the documented failures of large systems inside the primary USD resulting in raw sewage flowing into wetlands, ditches, and eventually rivers; and the unsuitable soils and
water table conditions for large septic systems in rural areas of the County.9/
Section 381.0065(4)(e) provides as follows:
(e) Onsite sewage treatment and disposal systems must not be placed closer than:
Seventy-five feet from a private potable well.
Two hundred feet from a public potable well serving a residential or nonresidential establishment having a total sewage flow of greater than 2,000 gallons per day.
One hundred feet from a public potable well serving a residential or nonresidential establishment having a total sewage flow of less than or equal to 2,000 gallons per day.
Fifty feet from any nonpotable well.
Petitioner's wastewater expert, Richard Creech, acknowledged in his testimony that these thresholds reflect that there is an opportunity for contamination of the public water wells by the larger septic systems.
Mr.