STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Services are also available 18 miles north of Kanner Road at the I-95 interchange at Gatlin Boulevard in St. Lucie County.
Services for the traveling public are also available at a rest stop on I-95 in Martin County.
Petitioner challenges, on several grounds, the deletion of FLUE Policy 4.13.A8(5), which provides for the Expressway Nodes overlay category.
Data and Analysis
First, Petitioner argues the deletion of FLUE Policy 4.13.A8(5) is not supported by data and analysis, as required by section 163.3177(1)(f). That section requires plan amendments to "be based upon relevant and appropriate data and an analysis by the local government that may include . . . surveys, studies, community goals and vision, and other data available at the time of adoption" of the plan amendment. Id.
The Expressway Nodes designation pre-dates adoption of the USDs in 1990. The I-95 interchanges at SW Martin Highway and Bridge Road are located outside the USDs and the property at those intersections is designated for Agricultural land use.