STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In its Petition, Petitioner also raised the issue of whether the deletion of FLUE Policy 4.13.A8 is inconsistent with the Future Land Use Map which retains the overlay designation. Petitioner did not present any evidence on this issue. Thus, Petitioner did not prove the allegation beyond fair debate.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and parties hereto pursuant to sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 163.3184(5).
To have standing to challenge or support a plan amendment, a person must be an affected person as defined in section 163.3184(1)(a). Petitioner is an affected person within the meaning of the statute.
"In compliance" means "consistent with the requirements of §§ 163.3177, 163.3178, 163.3180, 163.3191, 163.3245, and 163.3248, with the appropriate strategic regional policy plan, and with the principles for guiding development in designated areas of critical state concern and with part III of chapter 369, where applicable." § 163.3184(1)(b), Fla. Stat.
The "fairly debatable" standard, which provides deference to the local government's disputed decision, applies to any challenge filed by an affected person. Therefore, Petitioner bears the burden of proving beyond fair debate that