STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It is unclear whether this new language was intended to modify only "an act involving moral turpitude" or if it instead modifies the entire phrase "gross immorality or an
act involving moral turpitude." The absence of a comma after the word "immorality" suggests that it modifies the entire phrase. In any event, when construing penal statutes, any statutory ambiguity should be resolved in favor of Respondent. Cilento v. State, 377 So. 2d 663, 668 (Fla. 1979) (where
criminal statute is ambiguous, construction most favorable to accused should be adopted). Cf. also § 775.021, Fla. Stat.
("The provisions of this code and offenses defined by other statutes shall be strictly construed; when the language is susceptible of differing constructions, it shall be construed most favorably to the accused."). The first portion of section 1012.795(1)(d) is only violated if an educator is guilty of gross immorality as defined by rule of the State Board of Education.