STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.
In re Henson, 913 So. 2d 579, 590 (Fla. 2005) (quoting Slomowitz
v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)).
Respondent is substantially affected by Petitioner's intended decision to discipline his Florida educator certificate and has standing to maintain this proceeding.
COUNT 1
Section 1012.795(1)(d) provided that persons who are "guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude as defined by rule of the State Board of Education" may have their licenses disciplined by the Education Practices Commission.
The Ethics in Education Act, Chapter 2008-108, Laws of Florida, added the phrase "as defined by rule of the State Board of Education."