Ohio| Change
[…] 11. Petitioner’s drug-free workplace policy provides that only in extraordinary circumstances will the superintendent not recommend termination of employment for a test result for alcohol at or above .02. There are no extraordinary circumstances present in the instant case that justify disciplinary action less than termination of employment.

    1. Misconduct in Office/School Board Policy


  12. Paragraph 15 of the Administrative Complaint alleges that “[b]ecause Respondent violated School Board Policies . . . [she] committed . . . misconduct in office [in accordance with]

    § 1012.33(1)(a), Fla. Stats., and [r]ule 6A-5.5056(2).”


  13. Section 1012.33(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides as


    follows:


    Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any district school system shall be properly certified pursuant to s. 1012.56 or s. 1012.57 or employed pursuant to s. 1012.39 and shall be entitled to and shall receive a written contract as specified in this section. All such contracts, except continuing contracts as specified in subsection (4), shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause. Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, two consecutive annual performance evaluation ratings of unsatisfactory under s. 1012.34, two annual performance evaluation ratings of unsatisfactory within a 3-year period under

    s. 1012.34, three consecutive annual performance evaluation ratings of needs improvement or a combination of needs improvement and unsatisfactory under s. 1012.34, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty to, regardless of adjudication of guilt, any crime involving moral turpitude.


  14. Rule 6A-5.056(2) defines “misconduct in office” to include “[a] violation of the adopted school board rules” and makes it clear that a local school board, through its adopted rules, has the authority to define conduct that constitutes just cause for dismissal of an employee.