STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In a disciplinary proceeding, the statutes and rules in effect at the time of the alleged actions giving rise to the charges against Respondent control. Childers v. Dep’t of Envtl.
Prot., 696 So. 2d 962, 964 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997). The applicable
statutory provisions as they relate to this case have not changed. Rule 11B-27.0011, however, has been amended.
Section 943.1395(7) and (8) provides:
(7) Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by
s. 943.13(7), the commission may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:
Revocation of certification.
Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.
Placement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years, subject to terms and conditions imposed by the commission. Upon the violation of such terms and conditions, the commission may revoke certification or impose additional penalties as enumerated in this subsection.
Successful completion by the officer of any basic recruit, advanced, or career development training or such retraining deemed appropriate by the commission.
Issuance of a reprimand.
(8)(a) The commission shall, by rule, adopt disciplinary guidelines and procedures to administer the penalties provided in subsections (6) and (7). The commission may, by rule, prescribe penalties for certain offenses. The commission shall, by rule, set forth aggravating and mitigating circumstances to be considered when imposing the penalties provided in subsection (7). (b)1. The disciplinary guidelines and prescribed penalties must be based upon the severity of specific offenses. The guidelines must provide reasonable and meaningful notice to officers and to the public of penalties that may be imposed for
prohibited conduct. The penalties must be consistently applied by the commission.
Similarly, section 943.13(7) provides that a law enforcement officer or corrections officer must have good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the Commission.