Washington| Change
[…] 28. Section 337.11, Florida Statutes, gives the Department the authority to administer and enter into maintenance contracts. An agency is afforded wide discretion in the interpretation of statutes which it administers. Republic Media, Inc. v. Dep’t of

    Transp., 714 So. 2d 1203, 1205 (Fla. 5th DCA 1998); Atlantic Outdoor Adver. v. Dep’t of Transp., 518 So. 2d 384, 386 (Fla. 1st

    DCA 1987), rev. den., 525 So. 2d 876 (Fla. 1988); and Natelson v. Dep’t of Ins., 454 So. 2d 31, 32 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984); rev. den.,

    461 So. 2d 115 (Fla. 1985).


  29. Section 337.16(2) states, “For reasons other than delinquency in progress, the department, for good cause, may determine any contractor not having a certificate of qualification nonresponsible for a specified period of time or may deny, suspend, or revoke any certificate of qualification.”

  30. Florida Administrative Code Rule 14-22.0141 states:


    1. Contractors who do not possess a Certificate of Qualification shall be determined non-responsible if the Department determines that good cause exists. Good cause shall exist when any one of the