STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See
§ 163.3184(5)(c)1., Fla. Stat.
The term “fairly debatable” is not defined in chapter 163, but in Martin County v. Yusem, 690 So. 2d 1288, 1295 (Fla. 1997), the Supreme Court of Florida explained “[t]he fairly debatable standard is a highly deferential standard requiring approval of a planning action if a reasonable person could differ as to its propriety.”
The standard of proof for findings of fact is preponderance of the evidence. § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat.
Section 163.3187(4) provides that “[c]omprehensive plans may only be amended in such a way as to preserve the internal consistency of the plan pursuant to s. 163.3177.” Petitioner failed to prove that the proposed amendment would cause the Comp Plan to be internally inconsistent.
Each amendment to a comprehensive plan must be based on relevant and appropriate data and analysis. See
§ 163.3177(1)(f), Fla. Stat.