Washington| Change
[…] 21. Mr. Etheredge also accessed the Florida Division of Corporations website to ascertain Respondent’s corporate status. He noted that Respondent had previously been dissolved, and then reinstated on November 8, 2013.

  22. After having gathered the information necessary to determine Respondent’s status, Mr. Etheredge contacted his supervisor and received authorization to issue a Stop-Work Order and Order of Penalty Assessment. The Stop-Work Order required Respondent to cease all business operations statewide. The Order of Penalty Assessment assessed a penalty, pursuant to section 440.107(7)(d), “[e]qual to 2 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer's payroll during periods for which it has failed to secure the payment of compensation within the preceding 2-year period.” The consolidated order was hand- delivered to Mr. Hawryluk, on behalf of Respondent, at

    11:45 a.m. on January 12, 2015.