STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Issues of whether Respondent received telephonic approval to take J.S. to the office, should have left Ms. Tyree to watch her class, spoke to Ms. Kasten in a loud voice, or was loud or mean with her students were not pled as bases for Respondent’s termination, and, thus, cannot form the basis for any disciplinary sanction.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Jurisdiction
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties thereto pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2015).
Standards
Section 1012.22(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in part, that a district school board shall “[d]esignate positions
to be filled, prescribe qualifications for those positions, and provide for the appointment, compensation, promotion, suspension, and dismissal of employees . . . , subject to the requirements of [chapter 1012].”
Respondent is an employee of Petitioner pursuant to the authority of section 1012.33.
Teachers are held to a higher moral standard than others in the community because they are leaders and role models. See Adams v.