Washington| Change
[…] * * *


      1. On or about January 11, 2012, the Respondent was suspended with pay and recommended for termination.


      2. On or about February 13, 2012, the Osceola County School Board approved the Respondent’s termination.


      3. On or about June 28, 2012, the Respondent was acquitted by jury trial of Luring or Enticing a child under 16 years of age. The Respondent was also found not guilty by jury trial of Battery.


      4. On or about April 3, 2013, the Respondent was found not guilty by a jury of Lewd or Lascivious Conduct and Unnatural or Lascivious Act.5/


  25. Section 1012.795 provides in relevant part:


    (1) The Education Practices Commission may suspend the educator certificate of any person as defined in s. 1012.01(2) or (3) for up to 5 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for that period of time, after which the holder may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); may revoke the educator certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for up to 10 years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); may revoke permanently the educator certificate of any person thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students; may suspend the educator certificate, upon an order of the court or notice by the Department of Revenue relating to the payment of child support; or may impose any other penalty provided by law, if the person:


    * * *


    (d) Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude as defined by rule of the State Board of Education.


    * * *