STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Imp. Trust Fund v. Day Cruise Ass’n, 794 So. 2d 696,
700 (Fla. 1st DCA 2001). In considering an agency’s statutory authority to adopt a rule, “[t]he question is whether the statute contains a specific grant of legislative authority for the rule, not whether the grant of authority is specific enough.” SW Fla. Water Mgmt. Dist. v. Save the Manatee Club, Inc., 773 So. 2d 594,
599 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000).
58. Rule 59C-1.008 cites sections 408.034(8) and 408.15(8), Florida Statutes, as the sources of AHCA’s rulemaking authority.
Section 408.034(8) provides: “The agency may adopt rules necessary to implement ss. 408.031-408.045.” Section 408.15(8) provides that in addition to other powers granted elsewhere in chapter 408, AHCA is authorized to: “Adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of this chapter.”
Both of these statutes provide general grants of rulemaking authority. However, as the flush-left paragraph makes clear, these general grants of rulemaking authority are, alone, insufficient to authorize the adoption of the FNP rule.