Ohio| Change
[…] Ms. Scaccetti affirmatively accepted the Negotiation Team's recommendation that Xerox will provide the "best value to the state." Therefore, the Department properly determined that the responsible and responsive vendor that will provide the "best value to the state" was Xerox. The


    Department's award of the contract to Xerox was not contrary to section 287.057(1)(c)4. or the solicitation specifications.

  80. The evidence further shows that the Department included the statutorily required "short plain statement" in its contract file. Section 287.057(1)(c)5. provides that:

    The contract file for a vendor selected through an invitation to negotiate must contain a short plain statement that explains the basis for the selection of the vendor and that sets forth the vendor's deliverables and price, pursuant to the contract, along with an explanation of how these deliverables and price provide the best value to the state. (emphasis added).