Ohio| Change
[…] In the ITN solicitation, an agency identifies one or more responsive vendors with which to negotiate in order to receive the "best value" in the procurement. Section 287.057(1)(c)3. states that the agency must specify the criteria it will use to guide its selection of the vendors with which it will negotiate. After receiving vendor replies to the invitation to negotiate, section 287.057(1)(c)4. instructs the agency to evaluate the replies against the evaluation criteria in order to establish a competitive range of replies reasonably susceptible of award. Thereafter, section 287.057(1)(c)4. states that:


    [t]he agency may select one or more vendors within the competitive range with which to commence negotiations. After negotiations are conducted, the agency shall award the contract to the responsible and responsive vendor that the agency determines will provide the best value to the state, based on the selection criteria.


  53. Thus, section 287.057(1)(c) provides for two phases during an invitation to negotiate solicitation. The first phase consists of vendors' submissions of replies to the ITN, followed by the agency's evaluations and ranking of vendors "within the competitive range."