STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Even though the lien was not timely perfected, so as to be effective against Intervenor, its
creation—and the constructive notice of the attached lien imputed to La Cidra and Intervenor--deprived the La Cidra/Intervenor conveyance of its good faith, regardless from which party’s perspective it is examined.
9/ Admittedly, the statutory prohibition against transferring alcoholic beverage licenses is subject to a wide range of exceptions by operation of section 561.32(1)(a) and (b).
Section 561.32(5) implies as much by relieving the parties of certain fees when a license transfer "occurs by operation of law because of a death, judicial proceedings, court appointment of a fiduciary, foreclosure or forced judicial sale, bankruptcy proceedings, or seizure of a license by a government agency." An unanswered question is whether such transfers by operation of law may occur under section 561.32(1)(a) or must occur under
section 561.32(1)(b).