STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] collateral other than tangible chattel paper, tangible documents, goods, instruments, or a certificated security takes free of a security interest if the licensee or buyer gives value without knowledge of the security interest and before it is perfected"); § 379.321(1) ("a person who becomes a licensee of a general intangible in good faith, without knowledge that the license violates the rights of another person in the general intangible, and in the ordinary course from a person in the business of licensing general intangibles of that kind" takes free of even a perfected security interest); § 726.109 ("transfer is not voidable under s. 726.105(1)(a) against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value").
The law governing notice recognizes constructive notice, as of recorded documents, and actual notice. See, e.g., Hagan v. Sabal Palms, Inc., 186 So. 2d 302 (Fla. 2d DCA 1966).