STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Beltre never filed a judgment lien certificate with the Department of State, and the lien under section 55.205(1) could not attach to the License because the sheriff's seizure of an
obsolete certificate was meaningless. For these reasons, Respondent could not approve a statutory transfer to Petitioner under section 561.32(1)(b).
Consideration of Beltre's filing of a judgment lien certificate on November 13, 2013, explains the timing of the La Cidra/Intervenor conveyance on February 13, 2014--93 days after the filing of the judgment lien certificate, but does not compel a different result. Section 561.65(4) provides:
In order to perfect a lien or security interest in a spirituous alcoholic beverage license which may be enforceable against the license, the party which holds the lien or security interest, within 90 days of the date of creation of the lien or security interest, shall record the same with the division on or with forms authorized by the division . . ..
The statutory directive of how to "perfect" a lien that is "enforceable against the license" raises a problem in interpretation due to the difference between the attaching and perfecting of a lien. Compare chapter 679, part II, Florida