STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 6/ The sole issue in this case is whether Petitioner is entitled to a transfer of the License under the above-cited language of section 561.32(1)(a) or (b). The parties have not addressed other statutory requirements, such as those specifying the fitness of a proposed licensee and requiring the payment of
license-transfer fees, so this recommended order does not address these issues.
7/ The requirement of a bona fide purchaser or purchase, rather than a bona fide seller or sale, is much more common in the law. See, e.g., § 695.01 (unrecorded conveyance or mortgage is ineffective against creditor or subsequent purchaser for a valuable consideration and without notice); § 679.3171 ("licensee of a general intangible or a buyer, other than a secured party, of collateral other than tangible chattel paper, tangible documents, goods, instruments, or a certificated security takes free of a security interest if the licensee or buyer gives value without knowledge of the security interest and before it is perfected"); § 379.321(1) ("a person who becomes a licensee of a general intangible in good faith, without knowledge that the license violates the rights of another person in the general intangible, and in the ordinary course from a person in the business of licensing general intangibles of that kind" takes