Washington| Change
[…] This section applies to all employees who are not temporary or casual and whose duties require

    20 or more hours in each normal working week.


  21. As a school security monitor employed by Petitioner, Respondent is an "educational support employee."

  22. Here, on the basis of Respondent's alleged conduct,20/ Petitioner seeks to terminate Respondent's employment as a


    school security monitor for misconduct in office and gross insubordination.

  23. As such, section 1012.40(2)(c) pertains to this proceeding. That statute states:

    In the event a district school superintendent seeks termination of an employee, the district school board may suspend the employee with or without pay. The employee shall receive written notice and shall have the opportunity to formally appeal the termination. The appeals process shall be determined by the appropriate collective bargaining process or by district school board rule in the event there is no collective bargaining agreement.