STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Rule 59A-35.062(7) authorizes AHCA to require a provider to submit proof of financial ability by completing and submitting a Proof of Financial Ability Form, a balance sheet, and an income and expense statement. Providing some of that information (which
did not comply with the request) approximately seven months after it was requested does not allow AHCA to adequately protect the residents, staff and/or vendors as required. AHCA has proven by clear and convincing evidence that it had reasonable cause to request the financial information and that University Inn failed to provide it.
Section 408.815 provides the following in pertinent part:
(1) In addition to the grounds provided in authorizing statutes, grounds that may be used by the agency for denying and revoking a license or change of ownership application include any of the following actions by a controlling interest:
* * *
A violation of this part, authorizing statutes, or applicable rules.
Section 429.14 provides the following in pertinent part:
(1) In addition to the requirements of part II of chapter 408, the agency may deny, revoke, and suspend any license issued under this part and impose an administrative fine in the manner provided in chapter 120 against a licensee for a violation of any provision of this part, part II of chapter 408, or applicable rules, or for any of the following actions by a licensee, any person subject to level 2 background screening under s. 408.809, or any facility staff:
* * *
(b) A determination by the agency that the owner lacks the financial ability to provide continuing adequate care to residents.