STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Dep't of Banking & Fin. v.
Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 935 (Fla. 1996).
23. Pursuant to sections 440.10, 440.107(2), and 440.38, every "employer" is required to secure the payment of workers' compensation for the benefit of its employees unless exempted or excluded under chapter 440. Strict compliance with the Workers' Compensation Law is required by the employer. See C&L Trucking v. Corbitt, 546 So. 2d 1185, 1187 (Fla. 5th DCA 1989); Dep't of
Fin. Serv. v. L & I Consolidated Serv., Inc., Case No. 08-5911 (Fla. DOAH May 28, 2009; Fla. DFS July 2, 2009).
Section 440.107(2) states "'securing the payment of workers' compensation' means obtaining coverage that meets the requirements of this chapter and the Florida Insurance Code."
Officers, partners, shareholders, and sole proprietors may elect to be exempt from the coverage requirements of chapter 440. §§ 440.02(15)(b) and 440.05, Fla. Stat. Section 440.05(3) sets out certain affirmative actions required by one who elects to be exempt from the coverage requirements.