STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat.
Investigator Feehrer correctly concluded that Respondent was not in compliance with the coverage requirements of chapter 440 on March 30, 2015. Therefore, the Department properly issued and served the Stop-Work Orders.
The Department has the duty of enforcing the employer's compliance with the requirements of the Workers' Compensation Law. § 440.107(3), Fla. Stat. To that end, the Department is empowered to examine and copy the business records of any employer conducting business in the state of Florida to determine whether it is in compliance with the Workers' Compensation Law.
§ 440.107(3), Fla. Stat.
Section 440.107(7)(d)l. provides that the Division:
[S]hall assess against any employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter a penalty equal to 2 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer's payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter within the preceding 2-year period or $1,000, whichever is greater.
This statutory provision mandates that the Department assess a penalty for non-compliance with chapter 440 and does not provide any authority for the Department to reduce the amount of the penalty.