Ohio| Change
[…] The Division's preliminary decision is not supported by the proven facts and therefore cannot be implemented in a final order.

  23. In terms of the failure of proof, this case resembles Rivera v. Board of Trustees of Tampa's General Employment Retirement Fund, supra. That case arose from the City of

    Tampa's decision to terminate the retirement benefits of a longtime city employee following his conviction on (after pleading guilty to) multiple counts of crimes involving unlawful sexual conduct with underage girls. The crimes clearly constituted "specified offenses" under section 112.3173(2)(e)7.—

    —which unlike the catch-all provision implicated here focuses exclusively on sex crimes against minors——as long as the employee committed them "through the use or attempted use of power, rights, privileges, duties, or position of his or her public office or employment position." Rivera (the employee) argued on appeal that the city had "failed to introduce any proof other than inadmissible hearsay" to demonstrate the


    requisite "nexus between [his] position as a City employee and his commission of the offenses." Rivera, 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 2847 at *9.